Previous Juries

The QSSC Jury

2021

  • Birgitta Svendén, Sweden, CEO and Director of Opera, the Royal Opera, Stockholm (Chair)
  • Olga Kapanina, Russia, Casting Director, the Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
  • Pål Christian Moe, Norway, Artistic Administrator and Casting Adviser (only for the final concert)
  • Christoph Seuferle, Germany, Director of Opera, Deutsche Oper Berlin
  • Randi Stene, Norway, Director of Opera, the Norwegian National Opera & Ballet, Oslo
  • Diane Zola, USA, former Assistant General Manager, Artistic, the Metropolitan Opera, New York

2019

  • Annilese Miskimmon, Ireland/United Kingdom, Director of Opera, the Norwegian National Opera & Ballet, Oslo (Chair)
  • Stefan Herheim, Norway, opera director
  • Sumi Jo, South Korea, soprano
  • Tatjana Kandel, Denmark, Head of Artistic Planning, the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
  • Robert Körner, Germany, Director of Artistic Production, Opéra National de Lyon
  • Sergei Leiferkus, Russia, baritone
  • Diane Zola, USA, Assistant General Manager, Artistic, the Metropolitan Opera, New York

2017

  • Birgitta Svendén, Sweden, CEO and Artistic Director at the Royal Swedish Opera in Stockholm (Chair)
  • Ben Heppner, Canada, Tenor
  • Sophie de Lint, Switzerland/Netherlands, Director of Zürich Opera
  • Annilese Miskimmon, Ireland/United Kingdom, Opera Director at The Norwegian National Opera & Ballet in Oslo
  • Lenore Rosenberg, USA, former Artistic administrator at The Metropolitan Opera in New York
  • Sebastian Schwarz, Germany, General Director of Glyndebourne
  • Terje Stensvold, Norway, Baritone

2015

  • Sophie de Lint, Switzerland/Netherlands, Director of Zürich Opera (Chair)
  • Jonathan Friend, UK/USA, Artistic Administrator at The Metropolitan Opera in New York
  • Angelika Kirchschlager, Austria, mezzosoprano
  • Dominique Meyer, Austria, Artistic Director at Wiener Staatsoper
  • Pål Christian Moe, Norway, Artistic adviser to The Norwegian National Opera
  • Christophe Seuferle, Germany, Artistic Director at Deutsche Oper Berlin
  • Bo Skovhus, Denmark, baritone

2013

  • Sophie de Lint, Switzerland/Netherlands, Director of Zürich Opera (Chair) Dame Felicity Palmer, UK, mezzosoprano
  • Carol Vaness, United States, soprano
  • Wolfgang Holzmair, Austria, baritone
  • Kasper Holten, UK, Director of Opera at the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
  • Pål Christian Moe, Norway, Artistic adviser to The Norwegian National Opera.
  • Sven Müller, Denmark, Director of The Royal Danish Opera

2011

  • Anne Gjevang, Norway, Contralto and Casting Director, The Norwegian National Opera & Ballet (Chair)
  • Ileana Cotrubas, Romania, Soprano
  • Siegfried Jerusalem, Germany, Tenor
  • Sir John Tomlinson, UK, Bass
  • Peter de Caluwe, Belgium, General Manager of La Monnaie, The Royal Opera House in Brussels
  • John Fisher, UK, Chairman of the Jury at BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
  • Hein Mulders, The Netherlands, Artistic Administrator at De Nederlandse Opera
  • Lenore Rosenberg, USA, Associate Artistic Administrator of the Metropolitan Opera

2009

  • Anne Gjevang, Norway, Contralto (Chair)
  • Sir Thomas Allen, Great Britain, Baritone
  • Catherine Malfitano, USA, Soprano
  • Hans Peter Blochwitz, Germany, Tenor
  • Serge Dorny, Belgium
  • Kurt Rydl, Austria, Bass
  • Paul Curran, Great Britain, Opera Director

2007

  • Menno Feenstra, Netherlands, Opera Manager, Royal Swedish Opera, Stockholm (Chair)
  • Dame Joan Sutherland, Australia, Soprano
  • Anne Gjevang, Norway, Contralto
  • Ragnar Ulfung, Norway, Tenor
  • Kurt Moll, Germany, Bass
  • Erkki Korhonen, Finland, Opera Manager, Finnish National Opera, Helsinki
  • Bjørn Simensen, Norway, Opera Manager, Norwegian National Opera, Oslo

2005

  • Menno Feenstra, Opera Director, The Royal Opera, Stockholm (Chair)
  • Teresa Berganza, mezzosoprano, Spain
  • Anne Gjevang, alto, Norway
  • Kasper Bech Holten, Artistic Director, The Royal Theatre, Copenhagen
  • Tom Krause, baryton, Finland
  • Bjørn Simensen, General Director, The Norwegian Opera
  • Robert Tear, tenor, UK

2003

  • Menno Feenstra, The Netherlands (Chair)
  • Luigi Alva, Peru
  • Ingrid Bjoner, Norway
  • Paul-Emile Deiber, France
  • Reri Grist, USA
  • Kasper Bech Holten, Denmark
  • Tom Krause, Finland
  • Christa Ludwig, Austria
  • Bjørn Simensen, Norway

2001

  • Menno Feenstra, The Netherlands (Chair)
  • Ingrid Bjoner, Norway
  • Dame Joan Sutherland, Australia
  • James King, USA
  • Hans Sotin, Germany
  • Regina Resnik, USA
  • Luca Targetti, Italy
  • Bjørn Simensen, Norway

1999

  • Menno Feenstra, The Netherlands (Chair)
  • Theo Adam, Germany
  • Ingrid Bjoner, Norway
  • Paul-Emile Deiber, France
  • Heinz Fricke, Germany
  • Christa Ludwig, Austria
  • Birgit Nilsson, Sweden
  • Bjørn Simensen, Norway
  • Knut Skram, Norway

1997

  • Menno Feenstra, The Netherlands (Chair)
  • Betty Allen, USA
  • Ingrid Bjoner, Norway
  • Carlo Cossutta, Italy
  • Paul-Emile Deiber, France
  • Layla Gencer, Turkey
  • Tom Krause, Finland
  • Christa Ludwig, Austria
  • Bjørn Simensen, Norway

1995

  • Menno Feenstra, The Netherlands (Chair)
  • Yurij Grigoriev, Russia
  • Julia Hamari, Hungary
  • James King, USA
  • Hans-Peter Lehmann, Germany
  • Paolo Montarsolo, Italy
  • Birgit Nilsson, Sweden
  • Bjørn Simensen, Norway